International Motor Show (HK) Management Limited (“IMSHKML”, "we" or "us") pledges to meet the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PD(P)O”).  In doing so, IMSHKML shall take reasonably practicable steps to protect the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information hold in accordance with the requirements of PD(P)O.

Kinds of Personal Data Held

The broad categories of personal data held by IMSHKML are as follows:     

Personnel records, which include personal details, job particulars, details of salary, payments, benefits, performance appraisals, etc. of every person currently or formerly employed by IMSHKML;

Other records, which include administration and operational files, personal data provided to IMSHKML from individuals for job applications, and promotional activities organised by IMSHKML, and enquiries from the public, etc.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

All personal data held by IMSHKML will be used, processed, stored, disclosed and transferred solely in accordance with the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data, or pursuant to any other consent provided by you. 

In general, the main purposes for which IMSHKML uses the different categories of personal data held by it include the following:

Personnel records of employees are kept for human resource management purposes, relating to such matters as employees' appointment, benefits, performance appraisal, etc.

Other records are kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the record, such as administration of the office functions and activities, seeking advice on policy or operational matters, processing job applications, delivery of promotional activities organised by IMSHKML, acquisition of services, handling of enquiries from the public, and the purposes specified during the collection of the personal data.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

IMSHKML may disclose and/or transfer your personal data, and any other third parties such as government departments, organisations, institutions, agencies, service providers specified in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data for the fulfillment of the purposes stated therein.

Any third party to whom your personal data is disclosed and/or transferred is under an obligation to keep it confidential and to only use it for the purposes permitted under the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided by us to you on or before the collection of your personal data. 

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

IMSHKML has certain procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used. IMSHKML aims to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any errors or changes in such information.

IMSHKML will retain your personal data for so long as is necessary to enable it to fulfill the original purpose (or a directly related purpose) of collection, or any other purpose to which you have consented.

Protection Measures

IMSHKML takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

You can access, update or correct your personal data held by IMSHKML by sending your request to the contact stated in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement which is provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data.

Alternatively, you may send your request by email to info@imshk2020.com.  We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.