Personal Information Collection (PIC) Statement

The information about you collected by means of any on-line form at this Website will be used only for the purpose of processing your enquiries or compiling aggregate statistics.  The information we collect about you will not be disclosed by International Motor Show (HK) Management Limited (IMSHKML) to any other party in a form that would identify you.

Disclaimer, Copyright Information and Data Privacy Information Disclaimer

The material contained in this Website has been produced by IMSHKML in accordance with its current practices and policies and with the benefit of information currently available to it and all reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the contents of the pages of the Website at the time of preparation.

IMSHKML regularly reviews the Website and where appropriate will update pages to reflect change in circumstances.  Notwithstanding all efforts made by IMSHKML to ensure the accuracy of the Website, no responsibility or liability is accepted by IMSHKML in respect of any use or reference to the Website, or for any inaccuracies, omissions, mis-statements or errors in the said material, or for any economic or other loss which may be directly or indirectly sustained by any visitor to the Website or other person who obtains access to the material on the Website.

IMSHKML accepts no liability in respect of the submission of information to IMSHKML via email, including in respect of the non-delivery of email or the unauthorised reading of email.  The links to third-party sites on this website will let you leave the IMSHKML website.  The linked sites are not related to or under the control of IMSHKML and IMSHKML is not responsible for the contents of any linked site.  IMSHKML is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by IMSHKML of the linked site.

No claims, actions or legal proceedings in connection with this website brought by any visitor or other person having reference to the material on this website will be entertained by IMSHKML form that would identify you.

Copyright

The pages and contents of this Website ("documents") are the copyright of IMSHKML. Permission to use documents from this Website is granted, provided that (1) the below copyright notice appears on all copies and that both the copyright notice and this permission notice appear, (2) use of such documents from this Website is for information and non-commercial or personal use only and they shall not be copies or posted in whole or in part on any network computer or broadcast in any media, and (3) no modifications or any documents are made. Use for any other purpose in expressly prohibited by law.

Use of Cookies

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the successful redirection to the relevant page or content and to enable the site to be tailored to you. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You can choose not to accept the cookies. However, by disabling Cookies you may not be able to access all parts of the Website and certain functionality, e.g. page or content redirection, may not be available.

Statistics on Visitors to our Website

When you visit our Website, we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Website. We do not use and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

Personal Data

This website provides you an opportunity to email IMSHKML for further information by providing us certain personal data and asking any specific questions.  IMSHKML 's policies and practices in relation to personal data and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong is available here. As a general policy IMSHKML values all personal information provided by visitors to our website. Failure to supply personal data as requested on our website may result in IMSHKML being unable to provide you further information relating to our services.